Programme

Day 1: 19.04.2023
Crystal Hall
12:00-17:00Masterclass on Abdominal Wall and Diaphragmatic Hernias
19:00-20:30Opening Ceremony & Reception
Day 2: 20.04.2023
Crystal Hall A (400)
09:00-10:30Bariatric
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-12:30Upper GI 1
12:30-13:30Lunch & Learn
13:30-14:00SAES Meeting
14:00-15:30Education in MIS
15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-17:30Colon & Rectum 1
Crystal Hall B (200)
09:00-10:30HPB Liver
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-12:30Colon & Rectum 2
12:30-14:00Lunch & Learn
14:00-15:30Colon & Rectum 3
15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-17:30Pancreas 1
Hall Belgrade (150)
09:00-10:30Colon & Rectum 4
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-12:30Laparoscopy
12:30-14:00Lunch & Learn
14:00-15:30Endocrine & Emergency
15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-17:30Educational video 1
Hall Kopaonik (40)
09:00-10:30Anesthesiology 1
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-12:30Anesthesiology 2
12:30-14:00Lunch & Learn
14:00-15:30Laparoscopy 2
15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-17:30Educational video 2
Hall Kalemegdan (30)
Presenter room, eventual poster presentations
Day 3: 21.04.2023
Crystal Hall A
09:00-10:30HPB, Pancreas 2
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-12:30Emergency
12:30-14:00Lunch & Learn
14:00-15:30HPB, General
15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-17:30Upper GI 2
Crystal Hall B
09:00-10:30Hernia
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-12:30Colon & Rectum 5
12:30-14:00Lunch & Learn
14:00-15:30Bariatric & Upper GI
15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-17:30Laparoscopy & Robotics
Hall Belgrade
09:00-10:30Nurses Symposium 1
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-12:30Nurses Symposium 2
12:30-14:00Lunch & Learn
14:00-15:30Nurses Symposium 3
15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-17:30Nurses Symposium 4
Hall Kopaonik
09:00-10:30Free papers 1 – Hernia
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-12:30Students meet Professors
12:30-14:00Lunch & Learn
14:00-15:30Free papers 2
15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-17:30Free papers 3
Hall Kalemegdan
14:00-15:30Nurses Symposium 5
15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-17:30Nurses Symposium 6
Crystal Hall
12:00 – 17:00Masterclass on Abdominal Wall and Diaphragmatic Hernias
12:00 – 12:45Incarcerated hernia, what to do?
Selman Uranus
12:45 – 13:00Discussion
13:00 – 13:45Controverses in inguinal hernia repair
Giusto Pignata
13:45 – 14:00Discussion
14:00 – 14:30Cofee break
14:30 – 15:15Parastomal hernia
Lubomir Martinek
15:15 – 15:30Discussion
15:30 – 16:15Diaphragmatic hernias
Miloš Bjelović
16:15 – 16:30Discussion
16:30 – 17:00Closing Remarks
19:00 – 20:30Opening Ceremony & Reception
Masterclass is endorsed by the European Association of Endoscopic Surgeons.
TimeCrystal Hall A (400)
09:00-10:30Session 01. Bariatric
Chairs: Miloš Bjelović, Catalin Copaescu
Real Robotic Gastric Bypass: tricks and Tips
Juan Santiago Azagra
Revision of LSG to BPD – DS
Catalin Copaescu
Redo robotic surgery: Sleeve vs OAGB for unadapted weight loss
Juan Santiago Azagra
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-12:30Session 02. Upper GI 1
Chairs: Miloš Bjelović, Juan Santiago Azagra
Oncologic Robotic near total gastrectomy for cancer: step by step
Juan Santiago Azagra
Intraperitoneal Chemotherapy in gastric cancer
Andreas Brandl
Laparoscopic radical gastrectomy for cancer
Giusto Pignata
12:30-13:30
Lunch & Learn
Platinum sponsor symposium
13:30-14:00SAES Meeting
Announcement of the electorial Assembly
14:00-15:30
Session 03. Education in MIS
Chairs: Andrea Pietrabissa, Danijel Galun
Centralisation of Pancreatic Surgery: A European Perspective
Andrea Pietrabissa
The road ahead for endoluminal surgery
Alberto Arezzo
How to stay fit to perform lap surgery
Marek Soltes
Education in surgery: the Lapco model
Mark Coleman
15:30-16:00
Coffee break
16:00-17:30
Session 04. Colon & Rectum 1
Chairs: Mark Coleman, Srđan Nikolić
Improving outcomes in right hemicolectomy – how robotics can help
Kenneth Campbell
Rectal cancer: Laparoscopic vs TATME vs robotic; which horse to back?
Mark Coleman, Lu Yao
Patterns of cental lymph node dissection for laparoscopic left hemicolectomy and RRAS – a summary of relevant situations
Vasilie Bintintan
TimeCrystal Hall B (200)
09:00-10:30Session 05. HPB Liver
Chairs: Danijel Galun, Riccardo Memeo
Robotic HPB Surgery: Future is now
Riccardo Memeo
Laparoscopic Liver Resections: from the first to the last
Arpad Ivanecz
Robotic surgery in liver tumors – UMC Ljubljana experience
Blaž Trotovšek
Laparoscopic management of hepatic hydatid disease
Danijel Galun
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-12:30Session 06. Colon & Rectum 2
Chairs: Velimir Marković, Dorin Eugen Poppa
Lap right, technique and complications
Dorin Eugen Poppa
Autonomic nerve preserving in laparoscopic rectal cancer surgery
Goran Barisic
Validation of Dindo-Clavien classification for grading complications in Serbian National Training Program for minimally invasive colorectal surgery
Miljan Ćeranić
Intracorporal versus extracorporal anastomosis in laparoscopic right and left hemicolectomy.
Aleksandar Gluhović
12:30-14:00
Lunch & Learn
Platinum sponsor symposium
14:00-15:30
Session 07. Colon & Rectum 3
Chairs: Aleksandar Gluhović, Umberto Bracale
Left colectomy with IMA preservation for diverticular disease
Umberto Bracale
Laparoscopic surgery of advanced rectal and pelvic tumors
Srđan Nikolić
The consequences of the two-years Covid blockage on laparoscopic colorectal surgery
Damjan Slavković
15:30-16:00
Coffee break
16:00-17:30
Session 08. Pancreas 1
Chairs: Dejan Ivanov, Rosen Dimov
Robotic assisted Whipple-why and how I do it
Rosen Dimov
Robotic Surgery in pancreatic surgery – UMC Ljubljana experience
Miha Petrič
Technique of distal pancreatectomy, how I do it
Giusto Pignata
TimeHall Belgrade (150)
09:00-10:30Session 09. Colon & Rectum 4
Chairs: Igor Stipančić, Gyorgy Lazar
Laparoscopic restorative proctocolectomy with ileal pouch anal anastomosis (IPAA) – How I do it
Gyorgy Lazar
Routine vs selective vs never defunctioning stoma after low anterior resection for rectal cancer
Goran Stanojević
Laparoscopic appproach in the three-stage restorative proctocolectomy for ulcerative colitis
Igor Krdžić
Limitations of laparoscopic colon resection in advanced cancers
Dragan Radovanović
Laparoscopic Pelvic Lymphadenectomy in Gynecologic Oncology
Petar Radlović
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-12:30Session 10. Laparoscopy
Chairs: Dragan Radovanović Dušan Micić
Laparoscopic RAMPS procedure – important steps in operative technique
Dragan Radovanović
Does “simple” cholecystectomy exist?
Josip Samadržić
Komplikacije laparoskopske holecistektomije
Nikola Grubor
Zbrinjavanje baze apendiksa kod laparoskopske apendektomije
Branislav Olujić
Laparoscopic appendectomy in patient with perforated appendicitis – 7 years experience
Aleksandar Ivanović
Recovery after colon and rectal laparoscopic surgery-update
Zlatko Perišić
12:30-14:00
Lunch & Learn
Platinum sponsor symposium
14:00-15:30
Session 11. Endocrine & Emergency
Chairs: Pavle Gregorić, Dragan Radovanović
Laparoscopic right adrenalectomy
Rastko Živić
Laparoscopic left adrenalectomy
Branislav Rovčanin
Retroperitoneoscopic adrenalectomy
Milan Jovanović
Laparoskopsko rešavanje velikih tumora nadbubrega
Stefan Mitić
Laparoscopic appendectomy
Dušan Micić
Emergency laparoscopy – trauma, acute pain and intraabdominal collections
Krstina Doklestić
15:30-16:00
Coffee break
16:00-17:30
Session 12. Educational video 1
Chairs: Dragan Gunjić, Vladimir Stojković
How to avoid a common mistakes during sleeve gastrectomy
Miljan Zindović
Connversion of gastric sleeve in Roux-en-Y gastric by pass
Dragan Gunjić
Types of reconstruction after gastric resection in minimally invasive surgery
Nebojša Stojaković
Proximal selective vagotomy and gastro-entero anastomisis to treat chronic peptic ulcer with stenosis
Vladimir Stojković
Splenic flexure mobilisation in LAR, necessity or obligation
Blagoje Đukanović
TimeHall Kopaonik (40)
09:00-10:30Session 13. Anesthesiology 1
Chairs: Igor Predrag Stevanović, Ivan Palibrk
Anesthesia in endoscopic pituitary surgery
Tijana Anastasović
Anestehesia for endoscopic interventions in Crohns disease
Maja Stojanović
Anesthesia modalities for procedural sedation and analgesia during MI diagnostic procedures
Mirko Lakićević, Marija Nikolić
Endoscopic interventions in emergency surgery
Bojan Jovanović
Perioperative pain control in endoscopic abdominal surgery
Aleksandra Plećaš Đurić
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-12:30Session14. Anesthesiology 2
Chairs: Nebojša Lađević, Radmilo Janković, Bojan Jovanović
ERAS procol in MIS
Predrag Stevanović
State of art – one lung ventilation for the video assisted thoracoscopic surgery
Radmilo Janković, Milena Stojanović
Specificities of anesthesia for endoscopic procedures in urology
Jelena Jovičić
Anesthesia in minimal invasive esophageal surgery
Marija Đukanović
Anesthesia in obese; our experience
Ivan Palibrk
12:30-14:00
Lunch & Learn
Platinum sponsor symposium
14:00-15:30
Seession 15. Laparoscopy 2
Chairs: Maja Pavlov, Blagoje Djukanovic, Mihailo Bezmarevic
Tips and tricks for Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery
Maja Palov
Thoracic oesophageal diverticulum- combined thoracoscopic and laparoscopic approach
Dragan Gunjić
Laparoskopska kolorektalna hirurgija, petogodisnje iskustvo
Rastko Baćević
Gastroenteroanastomosis with highly selective vagotomy for treatment of duodenal peptic ulcer stenosis
Vladimir Stojković
Metabolic conditioning and it’s importance in bariatric surgery
Mihailo Bezmarević
15:30-16:00
Coffee break
16:00-17:30
Session 16. Educational video 2
Chairs: Bojan Jovanovic, Nebojsa Stojakovic
Right hemicolecolectomy: extracorporal vs. intracorporal ileo-colo anastomosis
Nebojša Stojaković
Shifting a paradigm after five years of experience in laproscopic colorectal surgery
Rastko Baćević
Choledocholitiasis: could minimally invasive approach become a standard?
Nebojša Stojaković
TAPP- landmarks and key steps
Ivica Zarev
IPOM: controversal issues
Bojan Jovanović
Hiatal hernia repair: procedure standardization
Miljan Zindović

Presenter room, eventual poster presentations

TimeCrystal Hall A
09:00-10:30Session 17. HPB, Pancreas 2
Chairs: Aleksandar Karamarković, Luca Morelli
Robotic pancreatoduodenectomy
Luca Morelli
Lap distal pancreatectomy for large benign tumors
Victor Tomulescu
Use of coronary stent and pancreatic duct endoscopy in pancreatoduodenectomy
Cristiano Huscher
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-12:30Session 18. Emergency
Chairs: Srđan Mijatović, Selman Uranues
Common bile duct injury: Why does it happen – how to prevent?
Selman Uranues
Diverticular disease, MI approach
Dorin Eugen Poppa
Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery- Is it a simple task or Slippery Slope
Predrag Andrejević
12:30-14:00
Lunch & Learn
Platinum sponsor symposium
14:00-15:30
Session 19. HPB, General
Chairs: Slavko Matić, Selman Uranues
Laparoscopic splenectomy
Umberto Bracale
Laparoscopic spleen preserving procedures in splenic and pancreatic lesions
Selman Uranues
Laparoscopic distal splenopancreatectomy and gastric wedge resection for giant gastric GIST
Vasilie Bintintan
Minimally invasive pancreatic surgery – from laparoscopic distal pancreatectomy to robotic pancreatoduodenectomy
Aleš Tomažić
15:30-16:00
Coffee break
16:00-17:30
Session 20. Upper GI 2
Chairs: Dejan Velicković, Predrag Andrejević
Technical hints in laparoscopic treatment of upside-down stomach
Gordana Tomasch
Transoral incisionless fundoplication (TIF) procedure for GERD
Rehan Haidry
Laparoscopic vertical gastric clip for weight loss
Predrag Andrejević
TimeCrystal Hall B
09:00-10:30Session 21. Hernia
Chairs: Aleksandar Gluhović, Mark Coleman
Totally Exptraperitoneal (TEP) inguinal hernia repair
Mark Coleman, Lu Yao
Transabdominal preperitoneal (TAPP) inguinal hernbi repair
Radenko Koprivica
Robotic AWR: the beginning of a new Era
Umberto Bracale
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-12:30Session 22. Colon & Rectum 5
Chairs: Igor Krdžić, Bojan Krebs
Left flexure mobilization – a routine or only on demand procedure?
Bojan Krebs
NOSE extraction of the specimen after robotic rectal cancer surgery
Duta Ciprian
Oncological principles in laparoscopic right colon cancer surgery
Igor Stipančić
12:30-14:00
Lunch & Learn
Platinum sponsor symposium
14:00-15:30
Session 23. Bariatric & Upper GI
Chairs: Predrag Sabljak, Miloš Bjelović
Esophageal anastomosis in a minimally invasive surgery
Dejan Veličković
Minimally invasive esophagectomy for cancer
Ebrahimi Keramatollah
Conversion of SG to RYGB
Dragan Gunjić
Laparoscopic total gastrectomy for cancer
Milan Veselinović
15:30-16:00
Coffee break
16:00-17:30Session 24. Laparoscopy & Robotics
Chairs: Vladimir Đukić, Giusto Pignata
How to avoid complications in laparoscopic gastrectomy
Giusto Pignata
Laparoscopic single port liver resection in UMC Ljubljana
Mihajlo Đokić
Robotic abdominal surgery at UMC Ljubljana – Lessons learned from the first 250 consecutive cases
Jan Grosek
Surgical Techiques in Distal Pancreatectomy
Dejan Radenković
TimeHall Belgrade
09:00-10:30Session 25. Nurses Symposium 1
Chairs:
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-12:30Session 26. Nurses Symposium 2
Chairs:
12:30-14:00
Lunch & Learn
Platinum sponsor symposium
14:00-15:30
Session 27. Nurses Symposium 3
Chairs:
15:30-16:00
Coffee break
16:00-17:30
Session 28. Nurses Symposium 4
Chairs:
TimeHall Kopaonik
09:00-10:30Session 29. Free papers 1 – Hernia
Chairs: Andrija Antić, Tatjana Mateska
Problems and reasons in laparoscopic inguinal hernia surgery
Jaksa Filipovic-Cugura
A comparison study of the efficacy of tacker mesh fixation, glue mesh fixation and no mesh fixation in trans abdominal pre peritoneal inguinal hernia repair
Tatjana Mateska
Iskustva i problemi implementacije laparoskopskih operacija hernija u KBC Zvezdara
Zlatko Bokun i saradnici
TAP zašto ga raditi i koji su izazovi?
Miloš Ristić
Razlika u zadovoljstvu pacijenta postignutom postoperativnom analgezijom kod TAPP i klasicnog zbrinjavanja preponske kile
Rade Sedlarević, Nenad Gentić
TAPP hernioplastika- landmarks and key steps
Ivica Zarev
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-12:30Session 30. Students meet Professors
Chairs: Andrea Pietrabissa, Dorin Poppa
EAES FORWAR Program
Andrea Pietrabissa
Education & Training in MIS
Dorin Poppa
UEMIS
Marek Soltes
12:30-14:00
Lunch & Learn
Platinum sponsor symposium
14:00-15:30
Session 31. Free papers 2
Chairs: Bosko Milev, Dejan Stevanović
MIS in General Hospital Senta
Lehel Burany
Mobilizacija lijenalne fleksure u laparoskopskoj hirurgiji kolorektuma
Bosko Milev
Is there place for a routine more extended laparoscopic lymphadenectomy for right colon cancers?
Dejan Stevanović
Short-term results of laparoscopic rectal surgery in the Clinical center of Montenegro in 2022
Ranko Lazović
Laparoskopsko rešavanje urgentnih stanja – naša iskustva
Marko Ranković
Diastasis of rectus abdominal muscle: treat by minimally invasive approach or do not treat at all
Ivica Zarev
15:30-16:00
Coffee break
16:00-17:30
Session 32. Free papers 3
Chairs: Milan Tadić, Nenad Davidović
Uporedni prikaz laparoskopske i otvorene hirurgije  u lečenju kolorektalnog karcinoma u Opštoj Bolnici Požarevac
Milan Tadić
Rešavanje holedoholitijaze kising metodom ERCP-laparoskopska holecistektomija
Nenad Davidović
Laparoskopska reparacija indirektne ingvinalne hernije TAPP – standardizacija procedure
Ivan Grgov
Teške i ekstremno teške laparoskopske holecistektomije
Predrag Ivanović
Gastro-pseudocysto laparoscopic anastomosis: minimally invasive approach after severe pancreatitis
Nebojša Stojaković
Upotreba lasera u koloproktologiji
Igor Piponski
TimeKalemegdan
14:00-15:30
Session 33. Nurses Symposium 5
Chairs:
15:30-16:00
Coffee break
16:00-17:30
Session 34. Nurses Symposium 6
Chairs:
NameCountry
Alberto ArezzoItaly
Aleš TomažićSlovenia
Andrea PietrabisaItaly
Andreas BrandlGermany
Arpad IvaneczSlovenia
Blaž TrotovšekSlovenia
Bojan KrebsSlovenia
Catalin CopaescuRomania
Cristiano HusherItaly
Dorin Eugen PoppaSweden
Duta CiprianRomania
Giusto PignataItaly
Gordana TomaschAustria
Gyorgy Lazar Hungary
Igor StipančićCroatia
Jakša Filipović ČuguraCroatia
Jan GrosekSlovenia
Jo-Etienne AbelaMalta
Josip SamardžićCroatia
Juan Santiago AzagraLuxemburg
Kenneth CampbellScotland
Luca MorelliItaly
Marek SoltesSlovakia
Mark ColemanUK
Miha PetričSlovenia
Mihajlo ĐokićSlovenia
Patrick NoelUAE
Predrag AndrejevićMalta
Radenko KoprivicaSlovenia
Rehan HaidryUK
Riccardo MemeoItaly
Selman UranuesAustria
Umberto BracaleItaly
Vasile BintintanRomania
Victor RaduRomania
Victor TomulescuRomania
1. Urine amylase level after Whipple resection might be a predictive factor of post-operative complications
Amir Tursunović
2. TEP kod femoralnih reponabilnih kila-naša iskustva
Nikolić M. i saradnici
3. Laparoscopic hernia surgery international workshops program in General Hospital Murska Sobota experience after four years program
Sanjanin Perišić i saradnici
4. Laparoskopska subtotalna resekcija želuca – naše prvo iskustvo
Nikolić M. i saradnici
5. Cista slezine – laparoskopsko rešavanje ciste i splenektomija – prikaz slučaja
Nenad Davidović, Petar Pavlović
6. Laparoskopska resekcija GIST-a želuca – prikaz slučaja
Jelena Đorđević
7. Tehnički izazovna elektivna laparoskopska holecistektomija usled hroničnog kalkuloznog holecistita kod pacijenta sa situs inversus totalis i pacijenta sa pravom levostranom žučnom kesom – prikaz dva slučaja
Daniela Tasevska
8. Laparoscopic management of hydatid disease of the liver in 8 year old patient – case report
Tahir Shenol i saradnici
9. Variations in the Vascular Anatomy of the Right Colon – cadaveric study
Milan Janić
10. Primena IPOM laparoskopske tehnike u kombinaciji sa Rectus Sheath blokom u tretmanu kila prednjeg trbušnog zida
Vladimir Milosavljević
11. Hirurško lečenje gojaznosti – naše iskustvo, UC UKCS
Dušan Brkić
12. Rare giant preperitoneal single abdominal lipoma: case report and review of the literature
Predrag Počevski, Božidar Počevski
13. Right lateral position – Differences in operative technique and approach
Tatjana Dejanović, Stefan Mitić, Miljan Milanović
QR-UEHS-Kongres2023-BrosuraProgram